Skip to main content Skip to first level navigation
Skip to main content First level navigation Menu
Breadcumbs
Main content

Notice

RICOH (MALAYSIA) SDN. BHD. (10078-W)
 
Dear Valued Customer,
 
Notice: Personal Data Protection Act, 2010
 
We at Ricoh (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. (10078-W) are constantly looking for better ways to be of service to you. Therefore, we retain your personal data on our database. By, “personal data”, we mean your name, address, telephone number, NRIC, email address, place of employment, profession or position held or even your personal preferences. We do so to enable us to keep you updated on our new products, services, offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. We also retain such data so that we are better able to provide you with warranty or after sales services which you are entitled to.
 
With the advent of the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 (“PDPA”), we would like to notify you of your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data.
 
Your personal data that you have provided to us may be used by us or disclosed by us to our holding or subsidiary companies, distributors, sub-contractors, re-sellers, agents or other parties who are providing products or services for and on our behalf, for the purpose of notifying you by email, post, telephone calls, SMS, facsimile, personal visits or by any other means of any events, contests, product launches, sales promotions, technical updates or any other services offered by Ricoh (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. or the said parties. Similarly, the same parties may collect your personal data for our records to be used for the same purposes. They are also governed by the PDPA.
 
We may also employ your personal data for marketing or sales analysis in a non-identifiable manner.
 
Under the PDPA, you:
 
a)     can ask to access or request for changes to your personal data at any time;
b)     can seek specific information as to how your personal data is being used; and
c)     retain the discretion to withdraw your consent or to stipulate conditions to the
        use of any or all of your personal data at any time, including the manner in which
        your personal data may or may not be used.
 
If you wish to exercise your rights above at any time, or if you have any further questions, please contact us or the distributor, agent or reseller whom you deal with.
 
Total Quality Management Department
Ricoh (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. (10078-W)
No.5, Jalan Penyair U1/44
Off Jalan Glenmarie
40150 Shah Alam
Selangor, Malaysia.
Hotline: 1-300-88-8228
 
 
Kind regards,
The Management
 
Ricoh Malaysia